Hawkins v. Commonwealth Edison Company
[…] The statute also requires that all claims for such damages “shall be filed with the Commission within 2 years from the time the produce, commodity or service as to which complaint is made was furnished or performed.” Id. Courts have found that in enacting these provisions, the legislature intended to “preclude[ ] an action at law for such reparation until the commission has heard a claim therefor.’ ” Sheffler, 2011 IL 110166, ¶ 41 (quoting Terminal R.R. Ass’n of St. Louis v. Public Utilities Comm’n, 304 Ill. 312, 317 (1922)). ¶ 12 In contrast, section 5-201 sets forth circuit court jurisdiction for violations of the Act. This section provides: “In case any public utility shall do, cause to be done or permit to be done any act, matter or thing prohibited, forbidden or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act, matter or thing required to be done either by any provisions of this Act or any rule, regulation, order or decision of the Commission, issued under authority of this Act, the public utility shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected thereby for all loss, damages or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom ***. An action to recover for such loss, damage or injury may be brought in the circuit court by any person or corporation.” 220 ILCS 5/5-201 (West 2012). ¶ 13 Taken together, the Act provides that a claim for reparations is within the jurisdiction of the Commission, while a claim for civil damages lies within the circuit court’s jurisdiction.