Question Submitted by: R. Darrell Weaver, Director, Oklahoma Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control
[…] Id. Section 500.7 of the Act helpfully provides a definition of "travel status" for determining whether meals and lodging may be reimbursed:

[T]ravel status for meals and lodging purposes shall be defined as absence from the officer's or employee's home area and/or official station area while performing assigned official duties. Provided however, employees whose duties are normally mobile and statewide or multicounty in nature shall not be deemed to have an official station.

74 O.S.2011, § 500.7(A).

¶3 The definition has two elements: "absence from the officer's or employee's home area and/or official station area" and "performing assigned official duties." Id. An employee who has been assigned to a new location and must begin work there would clearly be "performing assigned official duties." Id.