Vanderbilt University v. Tennessee State Board of Equalization
[…] Code Ann. § 67-5-213(a) has not undergone any changes since 2005, and it provides: Real estate owned by an educational institution and used primarily for dormitory purposes for its students, even though other student activities are incidentally conducted therein, and even though the student‟s spouse or children may reside therein, is exempt from taxation. 3 educational programs offered at the Fraternity Houses. He conceded that there is no formal system of tutoring or lectures that goes on in the Fraternity Houses.