VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY v. TENNESSEE STATE BOARD OF
[…] The trial court‟s
conclusion that Vanderbilt‟s implementation of the Greek Facility Management Program
brought the Fraternity Houses “into line with Vanderbilt‟s campus-wide housing
program,” and, thus, entitled them to the educational exemption, was erroneously based
on the Peabody College decision.
C. Dormitory Exemption
The Assessment Appeals Commission and the trial court both concluded that the
Fraternity Houses are not used primarily for dormitory purposes, and, therefore, are not
exempt from property taxes pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-213(a). This statute
provides as follows:
Real estate owned by an educational institution and used primarily for
dormitory purposes for its students, even though other student activities are
incidentally conducted therein, and even though the student‟s spouse or
children may reside therein, is exempt from taxation.
The statute does not define the term “dormitory purposes,” and no cases in
Tennessee have interpreted this provision. When a term is not defined, courts give the
term its “ordinary and commonly accepted meaning.” Beare Co. v. Tenn. Dep’t of