In re Welfare of A.K.J.M. W
[…] In re Dependency of S.M.H., 128 Wn. App. 45, 54,115 P.3d
990 (2005).
Thus, substantial evidence supports the trial court's finding that DSHS offered all
reasonably available, necessary services in an attempt to correct the mother's parental
deficiencies. The mother participated in, but did not finish, a psychiatric evaluation and
was unable to make necessary change in a timely manner.
Second, E.A contends DSHS failed to prove by substantial evidence that little
likelihood existed her parental deficiencies would be remedied so AW. could be
returned to her in the near future under RCW 13.34.180(1 }(e). E.A argues proper
services were not offered. DSHS must prove "that there is little likelihood that
conditions will be remedied so that the child can be returned to the parent in the near
future." RCW 13.34.180(1 }(e). The focus of this element is whether the identified
deficiencies have been corrected. In re Welfare of M.R.H., 145 Wn. App. 10,27, 188
P.3d 510 (2008).
If E.A is unable to resolve her deficiencies within 12 months after the child has