Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] not “substitute[] a set of assumptions about the person taking money . . . for the
individualized analysis of that person’s actual behavior”). In sum, “if the evidence,
when viewed in the light most favorable to the government is such that a reasonable
juror must have a reasonable doubt as to the existence of any of the essential
elements of the crime, then the evidence is insufficient and we must say so.” Rivas,
supra, 783 A.2d at 134 (emphasis in original) (internal quotation marks and citation
omitted).
D.C. Code § 22-2801 (2012 Repl.) provides:
Whoever by force or violence, whether against
resistance or by sudden or stealthy seizure or snatching, or
by putting in fear, shall take from the person or immediate
actual possession of another anything of value, is guilty of
robbery.
15
We have said that “[i]n the District of Columbia, robbery retains its common law
elements,” and that “the government must prove larceny and assault.” Lattimore,
supra, 684 A.2d at 359 (citations omitted). The elements of robbery are: “(1) a