State of Delaware v. McNeill.
[…] probation. Thus, on July 28, 2014, when the probation officers learned that the

defendant was registered as a guest at the Dutch Inn from July 22 to July 29, 2014,

and verified that the defendant had not updated his address, 11 Del. C. § 4334(b)

authorized the probation officers to arrest the defendant without a warrant because

the defendant violated the conditions of his probation.




16
   The remaining two pre-search considerations are irrelevant in the instant case because they
concern whether a probation officer received corroborated information from an informant.
17
   11 Del. C. § 4334(b) (“The Commissioner, or any probation officer, when in the
Commissioner’s or probation officer’s judgment there has been a violation of any condition of
probation or suspension of sentence, may arrest such probationer without a warrant . . . .”);
Jacklin, 2011 WL 809684, at *3.


                                             11
                              VI. CONCLUSION

    For the foregoing reasons, Defendant’s Motion to Suppress is DENIED.

IT IS SO ORDERED.