2015 WI 42
[…] the State violated his due process rights when the Wisconsin
State Laboratory of Hygiene ("Laboratory") destroyed his blood
sample, in accordance with routine procedures, before he had the
opportunity to test it. Luedtke also argued that the charge of
2
See Benzoylecgonine, http://www.merriam-
webster.com/dictionary/benzoylecgonine (last visited Feb. 9,
2015).
3
Wisconsin Stat. § 346.63(1)(am) states: "No person may
drive or operate a motor vehicle while: The person has a
detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or
her blood."
Wisconsin Stat. § 967.055(1m)(b) defines restricted
controlled substance as any of the following: "1. A controlled
substance included in schedule I under ch. 961 other than a
tetrahydrocannabinol. 2. A controlled substance analog, as
defined in s. 961.01 (4m), of a controlled substance described
in subd. 1. 3. Cocaine or any of its metabolites. 4.
Methamphetamine. 5. Delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol."
4
The Honorable Karen L. Seifert, presiding.
3
No. 2013AP1737-CR & 2013AP218-CR
operating a motor vehicle with a detectable amount of a
restricted controlled substance in the blood is unconstitutional
without scienter.5 The Winnebago County circuit court rejected