2015 WI 42
[…] Office charged Jessica M. Weissinger ("Weissinger") with one
count of injury by use of a vehicle with a restricted controlled
substance in the blood causing great bodily harm, contrary to
Wis. Stat. § 940.25(1)(am),6 and one count of operating a motor
vehicle with a detectable amount of a restricted controlled
substance in the blood (Delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol ("THC")),
5
Scienter is defined as "[a] degree of knowledge that makes
a person legally responsible for the consequences of his or her
act or omission." Black's Law Dictionary 1463 (9th ed. 2009).
6
Wisconsin Stat. § 940.25(1)(am) states: "Any person who
does any of the following is guilty of a Class F felony: Causes
great bodily harm to another human being by the operation of a
vehicle while the person has a detectable amount of a restricted
controlled substance in his or her blood."
4
No. 2013AP1737-CR & 2013AP218-CR
second offense, contrary to Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1)(am). Prior
to trial, Weissinger filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that the
admission of her blood test results into evidence violated her
due process rights because the Laboratory had destroyed her