IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] The Stueckemanns urge this court to invalidate the City's annexation because of
the inconsistencies and errors in the sketches, GIS map, and legal description in the
resolution proposing annexation. They contend the lower courts erred by concluding the
City's description and depictions of the land substantially comply with the requirements
of the annexation statutes. The City responds that none of the asserted errors or
inconsistencies justify invalidating the annexation.
Standard of review
The provision under which the Stueckemanns challenge the City's annexation is
K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 12-538. Since this statute's creation in 2005, it has provided in
relevant part:
"Any owner of land annexed by a city under the authority of K.S.A. 12-520(a)(1)
through (6) . . . , within 30 days next following the publication of the ordinance annexing
the land, may maintain an action in district court of the county in which the land is
located challenging [1] the authority of the city to annex the land, [2] whether the
annexation was reasonable, [3] whether the service plan was adequate and [4] the
regularity of the proceeding had in connection with the annexation procedures."
The Stueckemanns essentially base their first challenge—an inadequate
description of the land to be annexed—on the statutory grounds of "regularity of the
proceeding had in connection with the annexation procedures." We review challenges to