IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] Issue 3: The district court and Court of Appeals did not err by concluding the City's
annexation is reasonable.
Finally, the Stueckemanns urge us to invalidate the City's annexation because its
plan is unreasonable and the lower courts erred by concluding otherwise. They further
contend the Court of Appeals erred by severely restricting the contours of
"reasonableness." The City essentially responds that its annexation plan was reasonable
under any commonly-accepted definition of the term.
Standard of review
The reasonableness standard for challenges to annexations is contained in K.S.A.
2014 Supp. 12-538. Since this statute's creation in 2005, it has provided:
"Any owner of land annexed by a city under the authority of K.S.A. 12-520(a)(1)
through (6) . . . , within 30 days next following the publication of the ordinance annexing
the land, may maintain an action in district court of the county in which the land is
located challenging [1] the authority of the city to annex the land, [2] whether the
annexation was reasonable, [3] whether the service plan was adequate and [4] the
regularity of the proceeding had in connection with the annexation procedures. When
determining the reasonableness of an annexation in the case of a city challenging the
28
annexation, the court shall include in its considerations the effect the annexation has on
the future growth of the city challenging the annexation." (Emphasis added.)
Resolving the parties' disagreement involves interpretation of this statute, over
which we exercise de novo review. In re Estate of Strader, 301 Kan. 50, 55, 339 P.3d 769
(2014).
We will first determine what the legislature meant in the statute by "whether the