In re Willover
[…] The prosecution further argued that there were numerous aggravating circumstances, relating to both the offense and the offender, and no circumstances in mitigation. (See Cal. Rules of Court, former rules 421 & 423.) The prosecution argued that petitioner had been “feign[ing] or exaggerat[ing] purported symptoms of mental illness in order to avoid being held accountable for his conduct.” The prosecution contended that there was no justification for ever allowing petitioner to be released back into society: “If [petitioner] is granted the possibility of parole, he stands a chance of 3 Section 190.5, subdivision (b) provides: “The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances enumerated in Section 190.2 or 190.25 has been found to be true under Section 190.4, who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.” 3 being released . . . at a relatively young age . . . [where] there will be new generations of innocent people who would be exposed to the calculated but random viciousness that [petitioner] will bring with him.”