Filed 4/24/15 Liu v. Dept. of Industrial Relations CA1/5
[…] No. RG14723621)
Defendant and Respondent.
Amy Liu filed a complaint with Division of Labor Standards Enforcement of the
Department of Industrial Relations (the Department) under Labor Code section 98.7,1
alleging unlawful retaliation by her former employer. After investigation, the
Department determined that there was insufficient cause to initiate a complaint. Liu filed
a petition for writ of mandate in the superior court, seeking to compel the Department to
hold an evidentiary hearing. The trial court sustained the Department’s demurrer without
leave to amend. We affirm.
I. BACKGROUND
A. Section 98.7
“Any person who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise
discriminated against in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor
Commissioner may file a complaint with the [Department].” (§ 98.7, subd. (a).) The
Department must assign the complaint to a discrimination complaint investigator, who
1
Undesignated statutory references are to the Labor Code.
1
then submits a report to the Labor Commissioner, including the statements and