EFiled: Apr 24 2015 12:37PM EDT
[…] This
order referenced the previous two and stated the Federal Reserve’s conclusion that
“Citigroup lacked effective systems of governance and internal controls to
adequately oversee the activities of the Banks with respect to legal, compliance,
and reputational risk related to the Banks’ respective BSA/AML compliance
programs . . . .”23 Citigroup’s board of directors (the “Board”) agreed to enhance
its risk management program with regard to BSA/AML compliance.
21
Victor Aff. Ex. 18 at 2. The Bank neither admitted nor denied the OCC’s
findings.
22
Victor Aff. Ex. 16 at 5.
23
Victor Aff. Ex. 17 at 2-3. The “Banks” are Citibank and Banamex USA.
7
II. ANALYSIS
A. Legal Standard
This Court reviews the Master’s factual findings and legal conclusions de
novo.24
Through Section 220, “[a]ny stockholder, in person or by attorney or other
agent, shall, upon written demand under oath stating the purpose thereof, have the
right . . . to inspect for any proper purpose . . . [t]he corporation’s . . . books and
records . . . .”25 A stockholder seeking inspection must demonstrate its proper
purpose by a preponderance of the evidence.26
To investigate waste and mismanagement, which is a proper purpose, a