Filed 4/24/15
[…] The court concluded that case law “required” it to use
the Hansens’ first demand when evaluating the reasonableness of the parties’ offer and
demand, although it believed the “better result” would be that any final offers or demands
made 20 days prior to a trial on issues of compensation should be considered. The court
found the Hansens’ first demand of $5 million to be unreasonable, and therefore denied
the Hansens’ motion to recover litigation expenses. The Hansens appealed from the
order denying the motion.
II. THE STATUTORY FRAMEWORK
A. The Current Statute
Section 1250.410 governs the service and filing of settlement offers and demands
in condemnation proceedings, and the circumstances under which the condemnee is
entitled to an award of litigation expenses. It provides, as pertinent here: “(a) At least 20
days prior to the date of the trial on issues relating to compensation, the plaintiff shall
file with the court and serve on the defendant its final offer of compensation in the
proceeding and the defendant shall file and serve on the plaintiff its final demand for
compensation in the proceeding. The offer and the demand shall include all compensation
required pursuant to this title, including compensation for loss of goodwill, if any, and
shall state whether interest and costs are included. These offers and demands shall be the
only offers and demands considered by the court in determining the entitlement, if any, to
litigation expenses. . . . [¶] (b) If the court, on motion of the defendant made within 30
5
days after entry of judgment, finds that the offer of the plaintiff was unreasonable and
that the demand of the defendant was reasonable viewed in the light of the evidence
admitted and the compensation awarded in the proceeding, the costs allowed pursuant to
Section 1268.710 shall include the defendant’s litigation expenses. [¶] (c) In determining
the amount of litigation expenses allowed under this section, the court shall consider the
offer required to be made by the plaintiff pursuant to Section 7267.2 of the Government
Code,[3] any deposit made by the plaintiff pursuant to Chapter 6 . . . and any other written
offers and demands filed and served before or during the trial.” (Emphasis added.)
The purpose of section 1250.410 is “to encourage settlement of condemnation
actions by providing incentives to a party who submits a reasonable settlement offer or
demand before trial. [Citation.] A property owner who files a reasonable demand, but is