People Ex Rel. Department of Transportation v. Hansen's Truck Stop, Inc.
[…] The court concluded that case law “required” it to use the Hansens’ first demand when evaluating the reasonableness of the parties’ offer and demand, although it believed the “better result” would be that any final offers or demands made 20 days prior to a trial on issues of compensation should be considered. The court found the Hansens’ first demand of $5 million to be unreasonable, and therefore denied the Hansens’ motion to recover litigation expenses. The Hansens appealed from the order denying the motion. II. THE STATUTORY FRAMEWORK A. The Current Statute Section 1250.410 governs the service and filing of settlement offers and demands in condemnation proceedings, and the circumstances under which the condemnee is entitled to an award of litigation expenses. It provides, as pertinent here: “(a) At least 20 days prior to the date of the trial on issues relating to compensation, the plaintiff shall file with the court and serve on the defendant its final offer of compensation in the proceeding and the defendant shall file and serve on the plaintiff its final demand for compensation in the proceeding. The offer and the demand shall include all compensation required pursuant to this title, including compensation for loss of goodwill, if any, and shall state whether interest and costs are included. These offers and demands shall be the only offers and demands considered by the court in determining the entitlement, if any, to litigation expenses. . . . [¶] (b) If the court, on motion of the defendant made within 30 5 days after entry of judgment, finds that the offer of the plaintiff was unreasonable and that the demand of the defendant was reasonable viewed in the light of the evidence admitted and the compensation awarded in the proceeding, the costs allowed pursuant to Section 1268.710 shall include the defendant’s litigation expenses. [¶] (c) In determining the amount of litigation expenses allowed under this section, the court shall consider the offer required to be made by the plaintiff pursuant to Section 7267.2 of the Government Code,[3] any deposit made by the plaintiff pursuant to Chapter 6 . . . and any other written offers and demands filed and served before or during the trial.” (Emphasis added.) The purpose of section 1250.410 is “to encourage settlement of condemnation actions by providing incentives to a party who submits a reasonable settlement offer or demand before trial.