Filed 4/24/15
[…] DIVISION FOUR
THE PEOPLE ex rel. CALIFORNIA
DEPARMENT OF TRANSPORTATION,
Plaintiff and Respondent, A133252
v. (Humboldt County
HANSEN’S TRUCK STOP, INC., et al., Super. Ct. No. DR 070923)
Defendants and Appellants.
In eminent domain actions, the law directs the parties to exchange formal
settlement proposals prior to trial. (Code of Civ. Proc., § 1250.410, subd. (a).)1 If, after
trial, the property owner’s statutory demand for compensation is found to be reasonable
and the condemning agency’s statutory offer unreasonable, then the property owner is
entitled to recover litigation expenses. (§ 1250.410, subd. (b).) When determining
entitlement to litigation expenses, the law instructs the judge to consider only the final
offer and demand that were made “[a]t least 20 days prior to the date of the trial on issues
relating to compensation.” (§ 1250.410, subd. (a).)
In this eminent domain action, the proceedings were bifurcated. A statutory offer
and demand ($784,000 and $5 million, respectively) were made prior to the first trial. In
that trial the court was asked to decide whether the property owners could pursue damage