Filed 4/24/15
[…] will be discussed in other portions of this opinion.
Finally, we note that the 1999 amendment to the statute changed the deadline for
filing the final offer and demand from 30 days to 20 days prior to trial. (Stats. 1999,
ch. 102, § 1, pp. 1704–1705.)
III. THE STANDARD OF REVIEW
The parties agree the issues presented are questions of law pertaining to the
interpretation and application of Section 1250.410. Accordingly, our review is de novo.
(Carver v. Chevron USA, Inc. (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 132, 142.)
IV. ARGUMENTS ON APPEAL
As we have described, section 1250.410, subdivision (a), provides that the offer
and demand made “at least 20 days prior to trial on issues relating to compensation” shall
be “the only offers and demands considered by the court in determining the entitlement,
if any, to litigation expenses.” According to the State, this language means that the offer
and demand filed prior to the first date set for trial are the only offer and demand that can
be considered in determining entitlement to litigation expenses. For this proposition they
cite City of San Leandro v.