J-S07036-15
[…] -3-
J-S07036-15
evidence. Moreover, in applying the above test, the entire
record must be evaluated and all evidence actually
received must be considered. Finally, the finder of fact
while passing upon the credibility of witnesses and the
weight of the evidence produced, is free to believe all, part
or none of the evidence.
Id. (citation omitted).
Commonwealth v. Tejada, 107 A.3d 788, 792-93 (Pa. Super. 2015).
Here, Brown argues the Commonwealth failed to disprove beyond a
reasonable doubt his claim of self-defense. The application of self-defense is
governed by 18 Pa.C.S. § 505,3 which states, in relevant part:
[t]he use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section
unless the actor believes that such force is necessary to protect
himself against death [or] serious bodily injury.
18 Pa.C.S. § 505(b)(2).
Additionally, the use of deadly force is not justifiable if:
The actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such
force with complete safety by retreating.
18 Pa.C.S. § 505(b)(2)(ii).
The evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the
Commonwealth, as verdict winner, shows that Brown was not in a headlock
at the time he fired any shot at the victim. Two independent eyewitnesses
____________________________________________
3