IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] During office visits on January
30, 2012 and February 6, 2012, Kobasa examined Smith and recorded the presence of a
fetal heartbeat. During Smith’s office visit on February 13, 2012, Kobasa recorded no
fetal heartbeat and referred Smith to the hospital.
2 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 18, § 6853(a)(l) (Supp. 2014). Section 6853(a)(l) provides that no
medical negligence complaint shall be filed unless it is accompanied by an affidavit of
merit as to each defendant signed by an expert witness or a motion to the extend the time
for filing the affidavit.
3 Id. Section 6853(a)(l) further provides that= if the affidavit or motion is not filed with
the complaint, the clerk of the court “shall refuse to file the complaint and it shall not be
docketed with the court...”
records provided to her by the defendants (and by her previous attorney)
were incomplete and prevented several experts whom she contacted from
creating the necessary Affidavit. At the conclusion of the hearing, the
Superior Court denied the defendants’ motions to dismiss, reasoning that