IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] required Affidavit of Merit in a timely manner, Smith was unable to
establish that her failure was due to her inability to obtain complete records
from the defendants. In fact, the court noted, the records that Smith initially
contended were incomplete were the same records that she later used to
obtain the untimely Affidavit she submitted on May 30, 2014. The Superior
Court dismissed Smith’s complaint for failure to file her Affidavit of Merit
in a timely manner. This appeal followed.
(7) After careful consideration of the parties’ briefs, the Court finds
no merit to Smith’s appeal. Section 6853(a)(l) of Title 18 of the Delaware
Code requires that “[n]o healthcare negligence lawsuit shall be filed in this
State unless the complaint is accompanied by...[a]n affidavit of merit as to
each defendant signed by an expert witness....stating that there are
reasonable grounds to believe that there has been healthcare medical
negligence committed by each defendant.”5 Moreover, the statute directs
5 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 18, § 6853(a)(l) (Supp. 2014). Under § 6853(e), the only
exceptions to the affidavit requirement, which are inapplicable in this case, are when the
alleged medical negligence involves: (i) a foreign body unintentionally left within the