Filed 4/27/15
[…] Counsel cited Skipper, Fudge, and Lucero, but did not say that Park should be
allowed to offer opinion testimony on defendant‟s ability to make a successful
transition to life in custody. Nor did the defense make an offer of proof to
establish the extent and basis of Park‟s testimony. (Compare Fudge, at pp. 1113-
1114.)
Given our conclusion on the exclusion of Park‟s testimony about security
measures, we need not consider defendant‟s argument on the subject of adjustment
to prison life, even assuming that claim of error was preserved. (See Evid. Code,
§ 354, subd. (a) [error in exclusion of evidence is not reversible unless “[t]he
substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to
the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means”];
People v. Lightsey (2012) 54 Cal.4th 668, 727 [abuse of discretion in sustaining
objection could not be found when defendant made no offer of proof as to why
witness should have been permitted to answer]; People v. Ramos (1997) 15 Cal.4th