In re J.R.C.
[…] In re Audrey S., 182 S.W.3d 838, 862 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2005). Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1- 113(g)(4) provides for the initiation of parental termination proceedings, in relevant part, as follows: The parent or guardian has been found to have committed severe child abuse as defined in § 37-1-102, under any prior order of a court or is found by the court hearing the petition to terminate parental rights . . . to have committed severe child abuse against the child who is the subject of the petition . . . . In turn, Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(23)(D) (2012) defines “severe child abuse,” in relevant part, as “[k]nowingly allowing a child to be present within a structure where the act of creating methamphetamine . . . is occurring[.]” In the present case, the trial court previously found, by clear and convincing evidence, that the Child was severely abused by Mother “in that she knowingly allowed 4 In concluding its consideration of the abandonment by wanton disregard, the trial court further stated: The