were set out in our opinion in Chevron USA, Inc. v. Aker Maritime, Inc.
[…] bolts—from damages that would sound in redhibition—the costs of the original
bolts plus any lost opportunities or profits. See La. Rev. Stat. § 9:2800.54(A)
(“The manufacturer of a product shall be liable to a claimant for damage
proximately caused by a characteristic of the product that renders the product
unreasonably dangerous when such damage arose from a reasonably
11
Case: 14-20222 Document: 00513020452 Page: 12 Date Filed: 04/27/2015
No. 14-20222
anticipated use of the product by the claimant or another person or entity.”);
La. Rev. Stat. § 9:2800.53(5) (defining “Damage” as “all damage caused by a
product, including survival and wrongful death damages, for which Civil Code
Articles 2315, 2315.1 and 2315.2 allow recovery. ‘Damage’ includes damage to
the product itself and economic loss arising from a deficiency in or loss of use
of the product only to the extent that Chapter 9 of Title VII of Book III of the
Civil Code, entitled ‘Redhibition,’ does not allow recovery for such damage or
economic loss. Attorneys’ fees are not recoverable under this Chapter.”).
Neither party argued that the incorporation of the defective bolts into the
Genesis Spar—and, consequently, the need to remove and replace them—was
not “damage” under LPLA. This court’s statement in Chevron I that the bolts