PUBLISHED
[…] 2
Meanwhile, Appellant filed a motion for retroactive
application of the Guidelines to his crack cocaine offense
pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2). The motion was denied on
February 8, 2011, because Appellant had already “received the
benefits of a two-level reduction in his cocaine base
computation at his [Kimbrough] resentencing . . . .” Foote, No.
1:06-cr-177 (filed Feb. 8, 2011), ECF No. 50. Appellant did not
appeal this determination.
7
offense has become final” are subject to a mandatory minimum
sentence of 10 years (emphasis supplied)); id. § 802(44)
(defining “felony drug offense” as a drug-related offense “that
is punishable by imprisonment for more than one year under any
[state] law”). Specifically, the court considered whether
Simmons was entitled to relief because the crime that supported
his sentencing enhancement -- a North Carolina conviction for
possession with intent to sell no more than 10 pounds of