Dorothy Lewis v. Sam Lewis
[…] Crawford v. Crawford, 198 Tenn. 9, 277 S.W.2d 389, 391 (1955); see Martin v. Coleman, 19 S.W.3d 757, 760 (Tenn. 2000). Common-law marriages are not recognized in Tennessee. Martin, 19 S.W.3d at 760. Our state‟s legislature also prohibits bigamous marriages. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36–3–102 (2005) (“A second marriage cannot be contracted before the dissolution of the first.”). Tennessee Code Annotated section 36–3–306 (2005) further provides that “[n]o marriage shall be valid, whether consummated by ceremony or otherwise, if the marriage is prohibited in this state.” * * * We next examine whether a marriage in this case can be created by estoppel. In a case of marriage by estoppel, the marriage is presumed to be valid even though it is not technically lawful.