Dorothy Lewis v. Sam Lewis
[…] The court finds that the application of marriage by estoppel in this case would contravene T.C.A. § 36-3-102.7 6 See King v. Clinchfield R.R. Co., 131 F.Supp. 218 (E.D. Tenn. 1955); Hale v. State, 164 S.W.2d 822 (Tenn. 1942); Smith v. N. Memphis Savings Bank, 89 S.W. 392 (Tenn. 1905); Bohlen-Huse Coal & Ice Co. v. McDaniel, 257 S.W. 848 (Tenn. 1924); Madewell v. U.S., 84 F. Supp. 329 (E.D. Tenn. 1949); Bryant v. Townsend, 221 S.W.2d 949 (Tenn. 1949); Bower v. Lunney, 178 S.W.2d 91 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1943). 7 Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-102 provides that “[a] second marriage cannot be contracted before the dissolution of the first.” 8 (Footnote added; internal citations omitted). The trial court correctly noted that the controlling principles on this issue were set forth by the Supreme Court in the 2006 case of Guzman v. Alvares, 205 S.W.3d 375 (Tenn. 2006). In Guzman, the High Court said: Except as restricted by constitutional provisions, the inception, duration, status, conditions, and termination of a marriage in Tennessee are subject to state legislative power and control. Crawford v. Crawford, 198 Tenn. 9, 277 S.W.2d 389, 391 (1955); see Martin v. Coleman, 19 S.W.3d 757, 760 (Tenn. 2000). Common-law marriages are not recognized in Tennessee. Martin, 19 S.W.3d at 760. Our state‟s legislature also prohibits bigamous marriages. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36–3–102 (2005) (“A second marriage cannot be contracted before the dissolution of the first.”). Tennessee Code Annotated section 36–3–306 (2005) further provides that “[n]o marriage shall be valid, whether consummated by ceremony or otherwise, if the marriage is prohibited in this state.” * * * We next examine whether a marriage in this case can be created by estoppel.