2015 APR 21 r , •' 1,0
[…] to keep the petitioner under surveillance; (c) Requiring the respondent to stay a
stated distance from the petitioner's residence and workplace.'" Trummel v.
Mitchell. 156 Wn.2d 653, 668, 131 P.3d 305 (2006) (quoting RCW 10.14.070(6)).
Relief may be granted if the trial court find that the party subjectto an anti-
No. 71045-1-1/8
harassment order has committed "unlawful harassment," which the statute
defines as a "course of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously
alarms, annoys, harasses, or is detrimental to such person, and which serves no
legitimate or lawful purpose." RCW 10.14.020(2), .080(3). "Course of conduct" is
defined as a "pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of
time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose." RCW 10.14.020(1). In
determining whether the course of conduct serves a legitimate or lawful purpose,
courts should consider whether:
(1) Any current contact between the parties was initiated by the
respondent only or was initiated by both parties;