2015 APR 21 r , •' 1,0
[…] CP at 138. Over Heckman's objection, the commissioner considered the
transcripts in ruling on the motion for reconsideration. After oral argument, the
commissioner granted the motion to reconsider and entered a permanent no
contact order against Heckman. Heckman moved for reconsideration of the
commissioner's order, without success.
Heckman then moved for revision by a superior court judge. After an
independent review of the evidence, the trial court found, "[bjased upon the
petition, testimony, and case record[,]... that the respondent committed unlawful
harassment as defined in RCW 10.14.080, and was not acting pursuant to any
statutory authority. . . ." CP at 59. The trial court also found that Heckman was
"likely to resume unlawful harassment of the petitioner when the order expires."
CP at 59. The court denied Heckman's motion for revision and entered a
permanent anti-harassment order against Heckman.
Heckman appeals.
No. 71045-1-1/7
DISCUSSION
I.
Heckman first asks this court to vacate the anti-harassment order entered