J-S10021-15
[…] the nolle prossed charges for disorderly conduct and harassment. Following
a hearing, on July 16, 2014, the trial court entered an order denying
Appellant’s petition for expungement. Appellant timely appealed to this
Court.
Appellant filed a Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) statement of errors complained of
on appeal, challenging the trial court’s denial of his petition for
expungement. On August 22, 2014, the trial court issued a Pa.R.A.P.
1925(a) opinion, concluding that it denied Appellant’s expungement petition
because Appellant failed to satisfy the requirements of Section 9122 of the
Criminal History Record Information Act (Act), 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 9122.1
____________________________________________
1
Section 9122 of the Act provides in pertinent part:
(b) Generally.--Criminal history record information may be
expunged when:
(1) An individual who is the subject of the information
reaches 70 years of age and has been free of arrest or
prosecution for ten years following final release from
confinement or supervision.
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
-2-
J-S10021-15
On appeal, Appellant argues only that the trial court abused its
discretion in denying his petition for expungement with respect to his 1986
conviction for criminal trespass.2 We disagree.
We observe at the outset that, because Appellant’s issues involve a
petition for expungement, they are not cognizable under the Post Conviction
Relief Act (PCRA), 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9545-46. Thus, because no remedy is
available to Appellant under the PCRA, his expungement petition cannot be
construed as a PCRA petition. See Commonwealth v. Lutz, 788 A.2d 993,
995-96 n.7 (Pa. Super. 2001) (citations omitted) (holding the appellant’s
_______________________
(Footnote Continued)
(2) An individual who is the subject of the information has
been dead for three years.
(3)(i) An individual who is the subject of the
information petitions the court for the expungement
of a summary offense and has been free of arrest or
prosecution for five years following the conviction for
that offense.
(ii) Expungement under this paragraph shall only be
permitted for a conviction of a summary offense.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 9122(b).
2
To the extent Appellant here seeks to challenge the 1986 conviction for
criminal trespass because of sufficiency of the evidence, we decline to
address such challenge because the time for challenging the conviction has
long lapsed.