J-S10021-15
[…] in maintaining accurate records of those accused of a crime does
not outweigh an individual’s specific, substantial interest in
clearing his or her record. Id. at 881–82.
In addition, Wexler explicitly placed the burden of proof
on the Commonwealth.
Commonwealth v. Moto, 23 A.3d 989, 993-94 (Pa. 2011) (emphasis
added).
Instantly, with respect Appellant’s 1986 conviction for criminal
trespass, expungement is governed by Section 9122 of the Act. See
Commonwealth v. Whiteford, 786 A.2d 286, 288 (Pa. Super. 2001)
(“Conviction records may be expunged only if the requirements of Section
9122 are met.”). As noted earlier, Section 9122 provides in relevant part
that “[c]riminal history record information may be expunged when . . . an
individual who is the subject of the information reaches 70 years of age
and has been free of arrest or prosecution for ten years following final
release from confinement or supervision.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 9122(b)(1)
(emphasis added).
Here, the trial court found Appellant has not yet reached the age of
70. See Trial Court Rule 1925(a) Opinion, 8/22/14, at 1 (“[Appellant] is
-5-
J-S10021-15
now [52] years old, not [70]; and he is not dead.”). 3 As a result, we must