United States Court of Appeals
[…] LaSalle Nat’l Bank, 437 U.S. 298, 317 (1978). In 1982,
Congress amended the statute governing administrative
summonses in two ways. First, Congress added a section
providing that the IRS may issue summonses for “the pur‐
pose of inquiring into any offense connected with the ad‐
ministration or enforcement of the internal revenue laws.” 26
waukee, 751 F.3d 542, 555 (7th Cir.), cert. denied, 135 S. Ct. 478 (2014). We
note, though, that it would seem to be a peculiar result if officers were
prohibited from assisting a hotel in removing an abandoned dog from
the premises. Cf. Minn. Stat. § 343.29(1) (providing that a peace officer
“may remove, shelter, and care for any animal … not properly fed and
watered, or provided with suitable food and drink in circumstances that
threaten the life of the animal”).
No. 14‐1398 15
U.S.C. § 7602(b). Second, Congress dictated when the IRS’s
administrative‐summons authority ends: “No summons
may be issued under this title … with respect to any person
if a Justice Department referral is in effect with respect to
such person.” Id. § 7602(d)(1).