2015 IL App (1st) 133620
[…] motion to dismiss. 735 ILCS 5/2-619 (West 2012). By failing to make any arguments
concerning section 2-206 in their brief to the court below, defendants waived the issue for our
consideration on appeal. Cholipski v. Bovis Lend Lease, Inc., 2014 IL App (1st) 132842, ¶ 58
(issues not raised in the trial court are waived and may not be raised for the first time on appeal).
¶ 73 C. Plaintiff's Response
¶ 74 1. Section 2-101: Contract Exception
¶ 75 In its response to defendants' motion to dismiss, plaintiff argued, first, that the Tort
Immunity Act does not apply to contracts. Section 2-101 of the Act provides: "Nothing in this
Act affects the liability, if any, of a local public entity or public employee, based on: a).
Contract[.]" 745 ILCS 10/2-101 (West 2010). As I discussed above, since water provision has
been historically viewed as a contract, the Tort Immunity Act does not apply to plaintiff's claims.
29
1-13-3620
¶ 76 2. Exceptions for Wanton and Willful Conduct