United States Court of Appeals
[…] mandatory vesting requirements, ERISA employee welfare benefit plans are not
subject to such standards, and employers are generally free to amend or terminate
these plans unilaterally (assuming the plan provides for this right).” 208 F.3d at
1239-40 (emphasis added) (citation omitted).
Plaintiffs note the district court agreed the SPDs in Group 2 “do not contain
an express reservation of rights provision.” Fulghum, 938 F. Supp. 2d at 1109.
They argue the Group 2 plans thus cannot be amended in a way that alters or
- 15 -
reduces the benefits described therein. See 29 U.S.C. § 1102(b)(3) (requiring
employee benefit plans to “provide a procedure for amending such plan, and for
identifying the persons who have authority to amend the plan”). 8 The SPDs in
Group 2, however, provide that insurance under the “Group Policy” ends on “the
date the Group Policy terminates.” The SPDs also contain conversion provisions,
entitling participants to have individual life insurance policies issued to them if