United States Court of Appeals
[…] see Curtiss-Wright Corp. v. Schoonejongen, 514 U.S. 73, 78 (1995), and further
concluding an ERISA cause of action can accrue even if the plaintiff has not yet
suffered an actual harm because accrual under the statute of repose is triggered by
an act of the fiduciary. Plaintiffs reassert their arguments on appeal but it is
unnecessary to address the issue because we conclude the breach of fiduciary duty
(continued...)
- 30 -
In addition to the statute of repose, and a separate three-year statute of
limitations not applicable here, § 1113 contains language providing that “in the
case of fraud or concealment,” a civil enforcement action “may be commenced
not later than six years after the date of discovery of [the] breach or violation.”
29 U.S.C. § 1113. The parties disagree on whether this provision applies when
the fiduciary fraudulently conceals the alleged breach of fiduciary duty, thereby
preventing a plaintiff from discovering it, or when the underlying breach of