[J-97-2014]
[…] common sense of the community and the sense of decency, propriety, and morality
which most people entertain, guides the determination of whether Appellee’s particular
conduct is rendered criminal by the EWOC statute. Id.; Randall, 133 A.2d at 280.
With these factors in mind, we turn to the language of the 1995 statute, which
defines EWOC as follows: “A parent, guardian, or other person supervising the welfare
of a child under 18 years of age commits an offense if he knowingly endangers the
welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection or support.” 18 Pa.C.S. §
4304 (1995). 26 In commenting on this statute, the Pennsylvania Joint State
26
This statute was adapted from the Model Penal Code of the American Law
Institute, which provides: “A parent, guardian, or other person supervising the welfare of
(…continued)
[J-97-2014] - 50
Government Commission stated that the offense “involves the endangering of the
physical or moral welfare of a child by an act or omission in violation of legal duty even
though such legal duty does not itself carry a criminal sanction.” Mack, 359 A.2d at 771.