[J-100-2014]
[…] original). We reasoned that the “qualitative differences” between one confined in an
institution and one confined in his home “are too numerous and obvious to require
elaboration,” id. (footnote omitted), and that the General Assembly would not have
intended for the term “imprisonment” to be “so diluted in effect as to encompass home
monitoring programs.” Id. at 900.
We further cited provisions of the Sentencing Code, which demonstrated a
legislative intent that, unlike home confinement, sentences of imprisonment or
incarceration are to be served in institutional settings. See e.g. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9755(a)
(Qcontinued)
him unable or unavailable to work, thereby precluding him from unemployment
compensation benefits under Section 401(d).
[J-100-2014] - 20
(directing that a court imposing a sentence of partial confinement shall specify “whether
the confinement shall commence in a correctional or other appropriate institution”); id. §
9755(c) (permitting a court imposing a sentence of partial confinement to grant the
privilege of leaving the “institution” for various reasons including employment and
education); and id. § 9756(a) (directing a court imposing a sentence of total confinement