[J-100-2014]
[…] See e.g. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9755(a)
(Qcontinued)
him unable or unavailable to work, thereby precluding him from unemployment
compensation benefits under Section 401(d).
[J-100-2014] - 20
(directing that a court imposing a sentence of partial confinement shall specify “whether
the confinement shall commence in a correctional or other appropriate institution”); id. §
9755(c) (permitting a court imposing a sentence of partial confinement to grant the
privilege of leaving the “institution” for various reasons including employment and
education); and id. § 9756(a) (directing a court imposing a sentence of total confinement
to specify “whether the sentence shall commence in a correctional or other appropriate
institution”). This Court concluded in Kriston that if the General Assembly had intended
for one convicted of a second DUI offense to stay at home, it would not have employed
the word “‘imprisonment,’ which, by its plain and ordinary meaning and by legislative