[J-100-2014]
[…] the specific provision disqualifying incarcerated claimants from receiving benefits.
[J-100-2014] - 14
Because the inquiry before us is exclusively one of statutory interpretation, we
begin our analysis by examining the canons of statutory construction.8 In interpreting a
statute, our primary goal is "to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General
Assembly." 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a). "When the words of a statute are clear and free from all
ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit."
Id. § 1921(b). We must interpret words in a statute according to their "common and
approved usage." Id. § 1903. Additionally, we construe every statute "if possible, to
give effect to all its provisions." Id. § 1921(a); see also 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(2) ("the General
Assembly intends the entire statute to be effective and certain”).
When the words of a statute are not explicit, we may ascertain the intent of the
General Assembly by considering the occasion and necessity for the statute; the
circumstances under which it was enacted; the mischief to be remedied; the object to be