Decisions of the Nebraska Court of Appeals
[…] affidavit stating, among other things, that on November 6,
2009, a modification order provided the telephone provision
(as previously set forth), and that despite its clear and unam-
biguous language, Clayton “steadfastly, arbitrarily and base-
lessly refuses to assist Alexis in the initiation and/or receipt
of telephone calls” with Maria. A hearing was held on August
29, 2013. Based upon the language of § 42-364.15(1), there
was an allegation of interference with the exercise of a court
order relating to access to the child and there was a hearing
on the same. Section 42-364.15(1) provides that after such
notice and hearing, the court shall enter orders as are reason-
ably necessary to enforce the rights of either parent “including
the modification of previous court orders relating to parenting
time, visitation, or other access.” Additionally, the court may
use its contempt powers to enforce its orders relating to these
matters. Notably, the authority granted to the court pursuant
to this statute does not extend to modifications relating to
custody, child or spousal support, or property division mat-
ters.