MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] reasonableness. Autrey v. State, 700 N.E.2d 1140, 1141 (Ind. 1998).
[11] A primary theme in Banks’ ineffectiveness of trial counsel argument is that
counsel did not prevent a joint trial on all twelve counts. According to Banks,
he was entitled to twelve separate trials. He is apparently of the opinion that
convictions arising from separate trials would have ensured concurrent
sentences.
[12] The trial record indicates that Banks’ initial counsel and subsequent counsel
moved for severance of the twelve counts against Banks.3 Banks implicitly
3
Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-11(a) provides:
Whenever two (2) or more offenses have been joined for trial in the
same indictment or information solely on the ground that they are of
the same or similar character, the defendant shall have a right to a
severance of the offenses. In all other cases the court, upon motion of
the defendant or the prosecutor, shall grant a severance of offenses
whenever the court determines that severance is appropriate to
promote a fair determination of the defendant’s guilt or innocence of
each offense considering: (1) the number of offenses charged; (2) the
complexity of the evidence to be offered; and (3) whether the trier of
fact will be able to distinguish the evidence and apply the law
intelligently as to each offense.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A04-1403-PC-102 | April 28, 2015 Page 6 of 13
concedes this, but now argues that “the trial record clearly proves that Kinsman
failed to preserve and renew severance issue at [the] end of trial.” (Appellant’s