In The Matter of The Adoption of: K.M. B.M. v. J.R. and M.R.
[…] Morton v. Ivacic, 898 N.E.2d 1196, 1199 (Ind. 2008). The opportunity to be heard is a fundamental requirement of due process. Morton v. Ivacic, 898 N.E.2d 1196. Here, there is no doubt that Mother had a protectable interest. The inquiry is thus whether Mother was denied procedural due process. [8] Mother acknowledges that she received notice of Stepmother’s adoption petition and that she was aware of the requirement that she must file an objection thereto within thirty days of being given such notice. See I.C. § 31-19- 10-1. Mother further admits that she did not file an objection within thirty days. I.C. § 31-19-9-18 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he consent of a person who is served with notice under IC 31-19-4.5 to adoption is irrevocably implied without further court action if the person . . . fails to file a motion to contest the adoption as required under IC 31-19-10 not later than thirty (30) days after service of notice under IC 31-19-4.5.” [9] Mother argues that I.C. § 31-19-9-18 is unconstitutional in that her consent to the adoption was irrevocably implied simply because she did not file an motion to contest the adoption within the statutory time limit and not as the result of a hearing at which she was given an opportunity to