Apr 28 2015, 6:46 am
[…] heard, and an opportunity to confront witnesses.” Morton v. Ivacic, 898 N.E.2d
1196, 1199 (Ind. 2008). The opportunity to be heard is a fundamental
requirement of due process. Morton v. Ivacic, 898 N.E.2d 1196. Here, there is
no doubt that Mother had a protectable interest. The inquiry is thus whether
Mother was denied procedural due process.
[8] Mother acknowledges that she received notice of Stepmother’s adoption
petition and that she was aware of the requirement that she must file an
objection thereto within thirty days of being given such notice. See I.C. § 31-19-
10-1. Mother further admits that she did not file an objection within thirty
days. I.C. § 31-19-9-18 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he consent of a
person who is served with notice under IC 31-19-4.5 to adoption is irrevocably
implied without further court action if the person . . . fails to file a motion to
contest the adoption as required under IC 31-19-10 not later than thirty (30)
days after service of notice under IC 31-19-4.5.”
[9] Mother argues that I.C. § 31-19-9-18 is unconstitutional in that her consent to
the adoption was irrevocably implied simply because she did not file an motion
to contest the adoption within the statutory time limit and not as the result of a