People v Davis |
[…] Defendant's claim that the evidence was legally insufficient to convict him of second-degree criminal possession of a forged instrument is unpreserved, and we decline to review it in the interest of justice. As an alternate holding, we reject the claim on the merits. The evidence was legally sufficient to support the convictions of second-degree criminal possession of a forged instrument under Penal Law § 170.25, which requires proof of possession of a forged instrument of a kind specified in Penal Law § 170.10. The counterfeit sporting event tickets in defendant's possession constituted instruments that "evidence, create, transfer, terminate or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation or status" (Penal Law § 170.10 [1]; see People v Lewis, 50 AD3d 595 [1st Dept 2008]). A ticket to an event is the actual instrument, and normally the sole document, that grants the bearer a license to attend the event.