State v. Curtis
[…] drug increases the statutory maximum sentence. Id.
Mr. Curtis's conviction for possession of methamphetamine carried a maximum
sentence of five years. Had he been convicted of possession of less than 40 grams of
marijuana, a misdemeanor under former RCW 69.50.401(e) (1998),2 his maximum
sentence would have been 90 days. RCW 9A.20.021(3).3 Thus, because the statutory
maximum sentence increased depending on which controlled substance Mr. Curtis
2 Former RCW 69.50.401(e) provided that "any person found guilty of possession
of forty grams or less of marihuana shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
3 RCW 9A.20.021(3) provides: "Every person convicted of a misdemeanor defined
in Title 9A RCW shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a maximum
term fixed by the court of not more than ninety days, or by a fine of in an amount fixed by
8
No. 31829-0-111
State v, Curtis
possessed, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the substance
Mr. Curtis possessed was methamphetamine.
In view of Goodman, Mr. Curtis correctly argued at trial that the State was