People v. Myers CA4/2
[…] Evidence of paralysis below the waist would

tend to contradict the victim’s description of the sexual intercourse, namely, that

defendant was kneeling on top of her as she lay on the bed. We therefore cannot

conclude that there was no tactical reason for advancing this theory at trial.

              b. Counsel’s objection to admission of the pretext call

       Outside the presence of the jury, defense counsel objected to admission of the

pretext call on the ground that the recording was made without defendant’s knowledge.



       9   Evidence Code section 1360, subdivision (a), states: “In a criminal prosecution
where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12
describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another . . .
is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply:
        “(1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule.
        “(2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that
the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of
reliability.
        “(3) The child [testifies at the proceedings] . . . .”
        In this case, the trial court made the requisite findings before admitting the video
recording, and stated, “Evidence Code 1360 provides for situations where the child
testifies and her testimony is consistent. In many respects it is consistent.