In re M.R. CA3
[…] To support an order removing a child from parental custody, the juvenile court must find clear and convincing evidence that “[t]here is or would be a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the minor 13 if the minor were returned home, and there are no reasonable means by which the minor’s physical health can be protected without removing the minor from the minor’s parent’s . . . physical custody.” (§ 361, subd. (c)(1).) The juvenile court must also “make a determination as to whether reasonable efforts were made to prevent or to eliminate the need for removal of the minor” and “state the facts on which the decision to remove the minor is based.” (§ 361, subd. (d).) “ ‘The jurisdictional findings are prima facie evidence that the child cannot safely remain in the home. [Citation.]’ [Citation.] ‘ “The parent need not be dangerous and the minor need not have been actually harmed before removal is appropriate.