Com. v. Stultz, J.
[…] See Roscoe Pound, Regulation of Judicial Procedure by Rules of Court, 10 Ill. L. Rev. 163 (1915). - 18 - J-S04015-15 function of the judiciary.10 Other states’ courts and legislature share power over making such rules,11 or the legislature has enacted law delegating such authority to the courts.12 For all the aforementioned reasons, Appellant’s position fails. The final challenge Appellant forwards with respect to subject matter jurisdiction is that he was prosecuted under criminal statutes that lack an enacting clause. Appellant is incorrect. Pursuant to 1 Pa.C.S. § 1101(a), all statutes are required to begin, “The General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania hereby enacts as follows.” The clause is required to appear “immediately after the preamble or the table of contents of the statute.” ____________________________________________ 10 See e.g. R.E.W. Construction Co. v. District Court, 88 Idaho 426 (1965); Winberry v. Salisbury, 5 N.J. 240 (1949); Newell v. State, 308 So.2d 71 (Miss. 1975); Ammerman v. Hubbard Broadcasting, Inc., 551 P.2d 1354 (N.M. 1976); People v.