Com. v. Stultz, J.
[…] See Nelson’s Appeal, supra; Sharpless, supra; Hartman, supra. Appellant also claims that our Supreme Court violated the doctrine of separation of powers by promulgating rules of court, rules of criminal procedure, and evidence and that the legislature cannot delegate rule- making authority to the judiciary. The Pennsylvania Constitution has specifically authorized our Supreme Court to promulgate rules governing the practice, procedure, and conduct of all of the courts in the Commonwealth. Pa.Const. Art. V § 10(c);7 see also Commonwealth v. McMullen, 961 A.2d 842, 847 (Pa. 2008) (“T[he] [Supreme] Court retains exclusive rule- ____________________________________________ 7 The Pennsylvania Constitution, Article V § 10(c) provides, in relevant part, as follows: (c) The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules governing practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts, justices of the peace and all officers serving process or enforcing orders, judgments or decrees of any court or justice of the peace, including the power to provide for assignment and reassignment of classes of actions or classes of appeals among the several courts as the needs of justice shall require, and for admission to the bar and to practice law, and the administration of all courts and supervision of all officers of the judicial branch, if such rules are consistent with this Constitution and neither abridge, enlarge nor modify the substantive rights of any litigant, nor affect the right of the General Assembly to determine the jurisdiction of any court or justice of the peace, nor suspend nor alter any statute of limitation or repose. . . . - 15 - J-S04015-15 making authority to establish rules of procedure.”).