Com. v. Stultz, J.
[…] The cases cited by Appellant simply do not stand for the proposition that a state cannot enact criminal statutes without an express provision within its constitution as those decisions relate to the federal constitution and its limitation on federal power. See Appellant’s brief at 5 (citing Martin v. Hunter’s Lessee, 14 U.S. 304, 326 (1816); United States v. Lopez, 514 U.S. 549, 551-552 (1995)). Pointedly, the Pennsylvania Constitution impliedly recognizes authorization for passing criminal laws in numerous clauses. In Article II, § 7, it provides, “No person hereafter convicted of embezzlement of public moneys, bribery, perjury or other infamous crime, shall be eligible to the General Assembly, or capable of holding any office of trust or profit in this Commonwealth.” Pa. Const. Art.