State of Tennessee v. Kurt Brewer
[…] In weighing the factors, the court placed significant weight on the circumstances of this particular reckless homicide, which the court characterized as “very damning.” The court also placed significant weight on deterrence, stating: -7- If the others, in fact, saw that you could kill somebody with a weapon and possibly get judicial diversion, there’d be no deterrence at all, I guess, to using weapons. The trial court applied the sentencing principles outlined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-103, and found pursuant to subsection 103(1)(B) that “confinement was necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the offense” and “confinement is particularly suited to provide an effective deterrence to others likely to commit similar offenses.” Secondarily, based on the Defendant’s extensive history of illegal drug use, the trial court found pursuant to subsection 103(1)(A) that “confinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a defendant who has a long history of criminal conduct.”