State of Tennessee v. Kurt Brewer
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401 (2012), Sentencing Comm’n Cmts. In the instant case, the trial court conducted a sentencing hearing in which numerous witnesses testified. The trial court reviewed the purposes of the Sentencing Act outlined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-102 and placed on the record the factors it considered and its reasons for imposing a sentence of incarceration. The trial court applied -8- the sentencing principles outlined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-103 and found pursuant to subsection 103(1)(B) that “confinement was necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the offense” and “confinement is particularly suited to provide an effective deterrence to others likely to commit similar offenses.” Secondarily, based on the Defendant’s extensive history of illegal drug usage, the trial court found pursuant to subsection 103(1)(A) that “confinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a defendant who has a long history of criminal conduct.”