quash it. See Tauro v. Baer, Civ. No. 08-1545, 2009 WL 2410952, at *2 (W.D. Pa. Aug. 4, 2009) (a “motion to
[…] Id.
at ¶ 2.
In an Opinion issued on March 23, 2010, Judge Friedman rejected Nigeria’s assertion
that it was not amenable to suit in this matter because it had not waived sovereign immunity and
concluded that jurisdiction was proper under the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act (the “FSIA”
or “the Act”), 28 U.S.C. §§ 1330, 1602 et seq. See Opinion (March 23, 2010) [Dkt. 38] at 9. In
ruling that Nigeria may not invoke the defense of sovereign immunity to prevent enforcement of
the arbitral award, the Court relied on section 1605(a)(6) of the FSIA. Id. That section provides
that a foreign state shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States in a case
“in which the action is brought . . . to confirm an award made pursuant to . . . an agreement to
arbitrate, if . . . the agreement or award is . . . governed by a treaty or other international
2
agreement in force for the United States calling for the recognition and enforcement of arbitral
awards.” 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(6).
Thereafter, in an Amended Order and Judgment issued on March 26, 2013, Judge
Friedman: (1) confirmed the August 14, 2008, arbitration award, (2) held that the arbitration
award was enforceable under the D.C. Code, (3) converted the arbitral award into dollars, (4)