quash it. See Tauro v. Baer, Civ. No. 08-1545, 2009 WL 2410952, at *2 (W.D. Pa. Aug. 4, 2009) (a “motion to
[…] deposition notice triggers Nigeria’s “arrest” immunity under the FSIA. See 28 U.S.C. §1609.
According to the defendants, Continental’s deposition notice constitutes an “arrest” prohibited by
the FSIA because it would temporarily deprive the Nigerian representative being deposed of his
or her liberty. See Memorandum in Support of Motion to Strike [Dkt. 70-1] at 3-4. The text of
that Act, however, provides scant support for Nigeria’s argument. As Continental rightly points
out in its opposition, the only mention of “arrest” in the FSIA is in section 1609, and that
reference is in relation to the attachment of “property,” not to the restraint of a person. See
Memorandum in Opposition to Motion to Strike [74-1] at 14, n.6; see also 28 U.S.C. §1609
(“property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment arrest and
execution”) (emphasis added).
Nigeria’s reliance on the definition of “arrest” from Black’s Law Dictionary does little to
advance its argument. See Motion to Strike [Dkt. 70-1] at 3 (defining “arrest” as “[t]o deprive a
person of his liberty by legal authority”).