Filed 4/28/15 P. v. Herrera CA4/1
[…] 13
G
Herrera argues the evidence is insufficient to support the trial court's true findings
on the allegations she had two prior convictions within the meaning of section 11370.2,
subdivision (b). She argues her prior 1996 section 11378 conviction and her prior 2003
section 11379, subdivision (a), conviction are not listed under subdivision (b) of section
11370.2, but instead are listed under subdivision (c) of that statute, and therefore the true
findings on the allegations must be reversed. Although she is correct regarding her
reading of section 11370.2, we disagree that the true findings must be reversed.
Section 11370.2 provides in relevant part:
"(b) Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to
violate, Section 11378.5, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380.5, or 11383 shall
receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, . . . a
full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony
conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to
violate Section 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11378, 11378.5, 11379,
11379.5, 11379.6, 11380, 11380.5, or 11383, whether or not the
prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment.
"(c) Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to
violate, Section 11378 or 11379 with respect to any substance
containing a controlled substance specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of
subdivision (d) of Section 11055 shall receive, in addition to any