Filed 4/28/15 P. v. Herrera CA4/1
[…] substantial evidence or otherwise. Penal Code section 969 provides:
"In charging the fact of a previous conviction of a felony . . . , it is
sufficient to state, 'That the defendant, before the commission of the
offense charged herein, was in (giving the title of the court in which
the conviction was had) convicted of a felony . . . .' If more than one
previous conviction is charged, the date of the judgment upon each
conviction may be stated, and all known previous convictions,
whether in this State or elsewhere, must be charged."
Penal Code section 960 provides: "No accusatory pleading is insufficient, nor can the
trial, judgment, or other proceeding thereon be affected by reason of any defect or
imperfection in matter of form which does not prejudice a substantial right of the
defendant upon the merits." "[I]t is clear that a valid accusatory pleading need not
specify by number the statute under which the accused is being charged." (People v.
Thomas (1987) 43 Cal.3d 818, 826.) "[T]he specific allegations of the accusatory
15