Filed 4/28/15 P. v. Herrera CA4/1
[…] We agree with Herrera that the first amended information incorrectly identified
section 11370.2, subdivision (b), as the basis for its prior conviction allegations. The
information should have, instead, alleged she had two prior convictions subjecting her to
sentence enhancements under section 11370.2, subdivision (c). However, contrary to her
assertion, the information's misidentification of the correct subdivision for the prior
conviction allegations does not require reversal of the true findings for lack of supporting
substantial evidence or otherwise. Penal Code section 969 provides:
"In charging the fact of a previous conviction of a felony . . . , it is
sufficient to state, 'That the defendant, before the commission of the
offense charged herein, was in (giving the title of the court in which
the conviction was had) convicted of a felony . . . .' If more than one
previous conviction is charged, the date of the judgment upon each
conviction may be stated, and all known previous convictions,
whether in this State or elsewhere, must be charged."
Penal Code section 960 provides: "No accusatory pleading is insufficient, nor can the
trial, judgment, or other proceeding thereon be affected by reason of any defect or
imperfection in matter of form which does not prejudice a substantial right of the
defendant upon the merits."