UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Department of Labor, the administrative judge subsequently dissolved the joinder and
dismissed that appeal for lack of jurisd iction in a separate initial decision. Jones v.
Department of Health & Human Services, MSPB Docket No. DE-3330-14-0551-I-1,
Initial Decision (Oct. 21, 2014).
5
Docket No. DE-3330-14-0236-I-1 (0236), IAF, Tab 26. He denied the
certification motion because it merely reargued the appellant’s motion to
disqualify the administrative judge and was “devoid of any evidence or argument
addressing the requirements of 5 C.F.R. § 1201.92 for certification of an
interlocutory appeal.” 0236, IAF, Tab 26 at 2. Under the Board’s regulations,
interlocutory appeals are intended for situations where the ruling “involves an
important question of law or policy about which there is substantial ground for
difference of opinion.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.92(a). No such issue is present on this
record. Moreover, the appellant also failed to establish under 5 C.F.R.
§ 1201.92(b) that an immediate ruling would materially advance the completion
of the proceeding or that the denial of such a ruling will cause any undue harm