John Paul Jones, III v. Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Jones v. Department of Health & Human Services, MSPB Docket No. DE-3330-14-0551-I-1, Initial Decision (Oct. 21, 2014). 5 Docket No. DE-3330-14-0236-I-1 (0236), IAF, Tab 26. He denied the certification motion because it merely reargued the appellant’s motion to disqualify the administrative judge and was “devoid of any evidence or argument addressing the requirements of 5 C.F.R. § 1201.92 for certification of an interlocutory appeal.” 0236, IAF, Tab 26 at 2. Under the Board’s regulations, interlocutory appeals are intended for situations where the ruling “involves an important question of law or policy about which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.92(a). No such issue is present on this record.