Filed 4/28/15 P. v. Moore CA1/5
[…] The magistrate’s power to decide
factual disputes exists to assist him in his determination of sufficient cause [citation]; if
he can determine that issue without resolving factual conflicts, he may do so.” (Id. at
pp. 637–638, fn. omitted.)
“A mere refusal to hold to answer does not amount to a factual determination fatal
to the charge.” (People v. Superior Court (Day) (1985) 174 Cal.App.3d 1008, 1017.)
The district attorney, in appropriate circumstances, has the authority to refile allegations
dismissed from the complaint before the magistrate. Section 739 provides, in relevant
part: “When a defendant has been examined and committed, as provided in Section 872,
it shall be the duty of the district attorney of the county in which the offense is triable to
file in the superior court of that county within 15 days after the commitment, an
information against the defendant which may charge the defendant with either the offense
or offenses named in the order of commitment or any offense or offenses shown by the
evidence taken before the magistrate to have been committed.”
“Under section 739 review, when the magistrate makes express findings of fact,
the reviewing court is bound by such findings if supported by substantial evidence. If
5
however, the magistrate renders no findings, the reviewing court may find the dismissal