2015 WI 44
[…] due process right to a fair trial." Drope, 420 U.S. at 172; see
also State v. Wanta, 224 Wis. 2d 679, 692, 592 N.W.2d 645 (Ct.
or assist in his or her own defense may be tried, convicted or
sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the
incapacity endures."
11
No. 2012AP2692-CR
App. 1999) ("competence to stand trial in a criminal proceeding
[is] a fundamental right requiring due process protections").
¶25 Wisconsin's codified procedures to protect a defendant
from being tried while incompetent can be traced back to 1878.
Wis. Stat. § 4700 (1878). The current procdures are found in
Wis. Stat. § 971.14. Under the statute, if there is reason to
doubt a defendant's competency, the court "shall appoint one or
more examiners having the specialized knowledge determined by
the court to be appropriate to examine and report upon the
condition of the defendant." Wis. Stat. § 971.14(2)(a). Copies
of the report are delivered to the State, the defendant, and
defense counsel. Wis. Stat. § 971.14(4)(a). If each waives the
opportunity to present evidence on the issue, "the court shall
promptly determine the defendant's competency." Wis. Stat.
§ 971.14(4)(b).