STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] without having considered a current presentence report and having complied with the provisions
set forth in MCR 6.425(B) and (E).” MCR 6.445(G). The decision to revoke probation involves
a two-step process: (1) the trial determines whether defendant violated probation; and then, (2)
considers whether the violation warrants a revocation of probation. People v Pillar, 233 Mich
App 267, 269; 590 NW2d 622 (1998). If the court revokes probation, it “may sentence the
probationer in the same manner and to the same penalty as the court might have done if the
probation order had never been made.” MCL 771.4. If the trial court revokes probation and
sentences the probationer on the original offense, the legislative sentencing guidelines apply.
People v Hendrick, 472 Mich 555, 560; 697 NW2d 511 (2005).
Probation revocation hearings “shall be summary and informal and not subject to the
rules of evidence or of pleadings applicable in criminal trials.” MCL 771.4. Nonetheless,
probationers are entitled to certain due process rights at revocation hearings because such
hearings involve the potential loss of liberty. Breeding, 284 Mich App at 483. The due process
3
MCR 6.403 provides, in pertinent part: