MobilizeGreen, Inc. v. Community Foundation for the National Capital Region
[…] Compl. ¶ 121. The Complaint further alleges that the Community Foundation breached the Sponsor Agreement by, inter alia, failing to transfer the Internship Project to MobilizeGreen’s new fiscal sponsor, Social and Environmental Entrepreneurs. Id. ¶¶ 26, 123. The Community Foundation argues that whether the transfer provision in the Sponsor Agreement was valid and enforceable necessarily raises a substantial and disputed question of federal law and regulation. It cites the Anti- Assignment Act, 41 U.S.C. § 6305, which provides that “[t]he party to whom the Federal Government gives a contract or order may not transfer the contract or order, or any interest in the contract or order, to any party,” and a Department of Agriculture regulation, which requires a recipient to obtain prior approval from the Forest Service for the “transfer or contracting out of any work under an award,” 7 C.F.R. § 3019.25. Based on these authorities, the Community Foundation argues impossibility of