UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] the public for participating” in the creation of any specific land management plan, id.
§ 219.4(a), and that, during the assessment phase, “[t]he responsible official shall
consider and evaluate existing and possible future conditions and trends of the plan
10
area, and assess the sustainability of social, economic, and ecological systems within
the plan area, in the context of the broader landscape[,]” id. § 219.5(a)(1).
The 2012 Planning Rule also sets forth a number of specific substantive
provisions that must be included in all land management plans. Section 219.8, for
example, states that “[t]he plan must provide for social, economic, and ecological
sustainability within Forest Service authority and consistent with the inherent capability
of the plan area,” and goes on to specify precisely what acceptable sustainability plan
provisions should entail. Id. § 219.8; see also, e.g., id. § 219.8(a) (stating that “[t]he
plan must include plan components, including standards or guidelines, to maintain or
restore the ecological integrity of terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems and watersheds in
the plan area”). The 2012 Planning Rule contains similar directives regarding the
inclusion of plan provisions related to plant and animal diversity, id. § 219.9(a);
multiple uses and ecosystem services, id. § 219.10(a); and timber harvest requirements,
id. § 219.11.