UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] multiple uses, including outdoor recreation, range, timber, watershed, wildlife, and fish,
within Forest Service authority and the inherent capability of the plan area[.]” 36
C.F.R. § 219.10. (See Compl. ¶¶ 34–44). 7 According to Plaintiffs, the establishment of
a “mandate to provide ‘ecosystem services’” rules afoul of the statutory scheme by
generation without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their needs. For purposes of
this part, ‘ecological sustainability’ refers to the capability of ecosystems to maintain ecological
integrity.” 36 C.F.R. § 219.19. “Ecological integrity” is defined as “[t]he quality or condition of an
ecosystem when its dominant ecological characteristics (for example, composition, structure, function,
connectivity, and species composition and diversity) occur within the natural range of variation and can
withstand and recover from most perturbations imposed by natural environmental dynamics or human
influence.” Id.
7
“Ecosystem services” is defined in the 2012 Planning Rule as “[b]enefits people obtain from
ecosystems, including: (1) Provisioning services, such as clean air and fresh water, energy, fuel, forage,