UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] experiences, and tourism opportunities.” 36 C.F.R. § 219.19.
13
“establish[ing] an entirely new category of national forest uses” that is nowhere
provided for in any of the relevant statutes. (Id. ¶ 35)
Claim 7 of the complaint targets an alleged disconnect between the 2012
Planning Rule and the NFMA’s requirement that land management plans “provide for
diversity of plant and animal communities based on the suitability and capability of the
specific land area in order to meet overall multiple-use objectives[.]” 16 U.S.C.
§ 1604(g)(3)(B). Plaintiffs claim that 36 C.F.R. § 219.9—which directs that land
management plans must “provide the ecological conditions necessary to: contribute to
the recovery of federally listed threatened and endangered species, conserve proposed
and candidate species, and maintain a viable population of each species of conservation
concern within the plan area”—violates the NFMA because it does not make the
requirement to maintain viable populations of plant and animal species contingent upon
the “overall multiple-use objectives” specified by the statute. (Compl. ¶¶ 45–48.)
Claim 8 of the complaint takes issue with the fact that the 2012 Planning Rule