UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Forest Industries, Inc., Minnesota Timber Producers Association, California Forestry
Association, and Montana Wood Products Association, Inc. (collectively, “Plaintiffs”).
Plaintiffs’ complaint asserts 12 claims against the United States Forest Service and the
Secretary of Agriculture that are based on various provisions of the 2012 Planning
Rule; these claims can be summarized as follows. 5
Claims 1, 2, and 3 of the complaint are based upon the language of the 2012
Planning Rule section that is titled “Sustainability” (36 C.F.R. § 219.8). As noted
above, this provision states in part that land management plans “must provide for
social, economic, and ecological sustainability within Forest Service authority and
consistent with the inherent capability of the plan area.” 6 Plaintiffs assert that this
5
Plaintiffs state in their summary judgment motion that one of their claims (Claim 9) has been resolved
by an amendment to the Planning Rule published after the filing of the complaint. (Pl. Br. in Supp. of
Mot. for Summ. J., ECF No. 40-1, at 50-51.)
6