State v. Perez, 952 So. 2d 611, 612 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007).
[…] has been an unreasonable delay in executing process or whether the State's time to act
has been tolled.
-2-
The statute answers this question. "The failure to execute process on or
extradite a defendant in another state who has been charged by information or
indictment with a crime in this state shall not constitute an unreasonable delay."
§ 775.15(5)(b). On its face, this last sentence of subsection (5)(b) sets forth a bright-
line rule that requires us to reverse.
We disagree with Soebhag’s assertion that in his case the rule is altered
by language in the next subsection of the statute. Section 775.15(6) provides as
follows:
The period of limitation does not run during any time when
the defendant is continuously absent from the state or has
no reasonably ascertainable place of abode or work within
the state. This provision shall not extend the period of
limitation otherwise applicable by more than 3 years, but
shall not be construed to limit the prosecution of a defendant
who has been timely charged by indictment or information or
other charging document and who has not been arrested
due to his or her absence from this state or has not been
extradited for prosecution from another state.
Based on the first half of subsection (6), Soebhag maintains that the limitations period
can never be extended by more than three years. But his argument ignores the
express language in the second half of this subsection: the three-year cap does not
apply to a defendant who has been timely charged but who has not been arrested due
to either his absence from Florida or the State's failure to extradite him. As we held in
Perez, under this version of the statute, the time was tolled "for as long as [the
defendant] remained absent from Florida" and the State was relieved "from any