State v. Perez, 952 So. 2d 611, 612 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007).
[…] As we held in
Perez, under this version of the statute, the time was tolled "for as long as [the
defendant] remained absent from Florida" and the State was relieved "from any
obligation to attempt to extradite" the defendant. 952 So. 2d at 613.
The circuit court was mistaken to rely on another case from this court,
also involving a defendant named Perez. In State v. Perez, 72 So. 3d 306 (Fla. 2d
-3-
DCA 2011), we addressed a specific statute of limitations applicable to grand theft
contained in chapter 812, Florida Statutes (2000). Section 812.035(10) provided, in
pertinent part, that "the period of limitation does not run during any time when the
defendant is continuously absent from the state or is without a reasonably
ascertainable place of abode or work within the state, but in no case shall this extend
the period of limitation otherwise applicable by more than 1 year." Unlike the general
limitations statute, this one did not include language that excluded from the limitations
cap defendants who had been charged but not arrested due to their absence from
Florida or that relieved the State of any obligation to seek extradition. Compare
§ 775.15(5)(b), (6), Fla.