UNREPORTED
[…] Appellant responds that the order in this case ended “the circuit court’s jurisdiction
over the show cause proceeding” and that the “without prejudice” provision of the order is
“without legal basis.” She argues that “there is no statutory means, or case law precedent,
for a circuit court to return or resume jurisdiction in such a manner.” That is because, in
regard to a correctional officer’s resort to the courts, the COBR “‘establish[es] exclusive
procedures for the investigation and discipline of a correctional officer for alleged
misconduct,’” citing CS § 10-902. The first is CS § 10-906 which provides for the filing
of a show cause why rights under the COBR “should not be granted . . . at any time before
the beginning of a hearing by the hearing board,” which is in the nature of an equitable
proceeding. The second opportunity is judicial review, which is available after the hearing
and the final administrative order, and which is a different type of action and provides for
a different and more deferential review.