UNREPORTED
[…] and acknowledge receipt of the charges upon her return to work was not based on personal
knowledge of the Warden or supported by any documentary evidence; and (3) that “posting
the Statement of Charges at [appellant’s] home under these circumstances does not rise to
the level of notice contemplated under CS § 10-908.”3 Therefore, appellant was “entitled
2
A review of the Waiver of COBR form indicates that the appellant only waived
“Representation during interrogation by legal counsel, agent of exclusive representative or
other employee organization of correctional officer’s choice, [CS § 10-905(i)].”
3
CS § 10-908 provides:
(a) If the appointing authority brings charges recommending discipline against a
correctional officer, the charges shall contain:
(1) a statement of facts and offenses alleged; and
(2) notice of the correctional officer's appeal rights.
(b) The appointing authority shall provide the charges and notice required under subsection
(a)(2) of this section to the correctional officer and to the correctional officer's legal counsel
or the agent of the employee organization selected by the correctional officer under § 10-
907 of this subtitle.
4
to exercise her rights under CS § 10-908(c)” and the matter was “remanded to the
[Department] for further proceedings consistent with [the] order.”
The circuit court’s order triggered a series of email correspondence, beginning on