STATE OF TENNESSEE v. LORETO ESPINOSA, JR.
[…] a meeting if the victim’s mother consented. He told her to “check your Divorce papers not
everything is right, just saying.”
The Defendant testified that his work schedule showed that he worked on May 25,
2012, and that his wife took K.G. to daycare that morning. He complained about trial
counsel’s representation, and the trial court clarified for the Defendant that post-conviction
proceedings were appropriate for ineffective assistance of counsel claims. The Defendant
added nothing to his testimony.
The trial court sentenced the Defendant as a Range III, persistent offender. See
T.C.A. § 39-13-531(b) (“Aggravated rape of a child is a Class A felony and shall be
sentenced within Range III[.]”); Id. § 40-35-501(h)(2)(i)(2)(L) (2010) (stating a conviction
for aggravated child rape requires 100% service of the sentence imposed less sentencing
credits up to 15%). Relative to enhancement factors, the court found that factor (1) applied