Filed 4/29/15 P. v. Wood CA2/4
[…] Wende, supra, 25 Cal.3d
436. On November 7, 2014, we sent defendant a letter informing him of the nature of the
brief that had been filed and advising him that he had 30 days to file a supplemental brief
setting forth issues he wished this court to consider. On December 4, 2014, we received
defendant’s supplemental brief, raising the issues addressed below.
A. Defendant’s Contentions
First, defendant contends he only entered a plea because he was not granted an
extension and therefore was not prepared for trial. Defendant’s attack on his plea triggers
the mandatory requirements under section 1237.5, which he acknowledges he has not
met. Specifically, in order to appeal from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of no
contest, defendant must file an affidavit with the trial court “showing reasonable
constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings”
and thereby obtain a certificate of probable cause for appeal. (§ 1237.5.) Defendant
admits he did not even attempt to obtain a certificate of probable cause, but asks that we
consider his appeal on the merits because he was “without the benefit of counsel at the