People v. Greenhood CA3
[…] Defendant offers no further analysis or argument, and makes no attempt to show that the conditions of his SOR release were “as custodial, or restraining,” as the confinement of section 1203.018 participants. (Lapaille, supra, 15 Cal.App.4th at p. 1169.) Defendant’s conclusory argument fails to show how section 1203.018 participants and persons subject to electronic monitoring as a condition of SOR are similarly situated under the law. In any event, we conclude that no such showing can be made on the present record. Section 1203.018, subdivision (b) provides, in pertinent part, that “the board of supervisors of any county may authorize the correctional administrator . . . to offer a program under which inmates being held in lieu of bail in a county jail or other county correctional facility may participate in an electronic monitoring program” subject to certain conditions. (§ 1203.018, subd. (b), italics added.) Section 1203.018, subdivision (d) provides, in pertinent part, that “The board of supervisors, after consulting with the sheriff and district attorney, may prescribe reasonable rules and regulations under which an electronic monitoring program pursuant to this section may operate.” (Italics added.) 10 Here, though defendant bears the burden of showing that section 1203.018 participants and persons subject to electronic monitoring as a condition of SOR are similarly situated, he fails to make even a threshold showing that the board of supervisors has authorized the