People v. Greenhood CA3
[…] (a), italics added.) Thus, under the version of section 2900.5 in effect at the time of defendant’s crime, defendant is entitled to presentence custody credits for “days served in home detention pursuant to Section 1203.018.” (§ 2900.5, subd. (a).) We must therefore determine whether the nearly six months defendant spent wearing a GPS device constituted “days served in home detention pursuant to Section 1203.018.” (§ 2900.5.) We conclude they did not. Section 1203.018, which was passed as part of the Criminal Justice Realignment Act of 2011 (Realignment Act), provides in pertinent part: “(a) Notwithstanding any other law, this section shall only apply to inmates being held in lieu of bail and on no other basis. [¶] (b) Notwithstanding any other law, the board of supervisors of any county may authorize the correctional administrator . . . to offer a program under which 7 inmates being held in lieu of bail in a county jail or other county correctional facility may participate in an electronic monitoring program if the conditions specified in subdivision (c) are met.” (§ 1203.018.) By its terms, section 1203.018 applies only to “inmates being held in lieu of bail and on no other basis.” (§ 1203.018, subd. (a).)