Filed 4/29/15 P. v. Duran CA4/3
[…] “A witness may be impeached with any prior conduct involving moral
turpitude whether or not it resulted in a felony conviction, subject to the trial court’s
exercise of discretion under Evidence Code section 352.” (People v. Clark (2011) 52
Cal.4th 856, 931, fn. omitted.) “Because the court’s discretion to admit or exclude
impeachment evidence ‘is as broad as necessary to deal with the great variety of factual
situations in which the issue arises’ [citation], a reviewing court ordinarily will uphold
the trial court’s exercise of discretion. [Citations.]” (Id. at p. 932.)
Evidence Code section 1202 provides, in pertinent part, “Evidence of a
statement or other conduct by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such
declarant received in evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of
attacking the credibility of the declarant though he is not given and has not had an
opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct. Any other
evidence offered to attack or support the credibility of the declarant is admissible if it
would have been admissible had the declarant been a witness at the hearing.” (Italics
added.) “‘Section 1202 creates “a uniform rule permitting a hearsay declarant to be
impeached by inconsistent statements in all cases, whether or not the declarant has been
given an opportunity to explain or deny the inconsistency.” [Citation.] [¶] The purpose