Gregory v. Saldana CA3
[…] Finally, we note this implied finding was consistent with the trial court’s order requiring Saldana to pay $2,000 to Gregory because, as the trial court put it, Saldana was not “diligent” in moving to set aside the default and default judgment. The trial court had the discretion to impose this “term” (the payment of $2,000) because there was evidence it was “just” under the circumstances. (§ 473.5, subd. (c) [“Upon a finding by the court that the motion was made within the period permitted . . . and that his or her lack of actual notice in time to defend the action was not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect, it may set aside the default or default judgment on whatever terms as may be just and allow the party to defend the action”].) Gregory’s counsel attached a declaration in opposition of the motion to set aside the default judgment.