Gregory v. Saldana CA3
[…] Where a motion is made under this subdivision based on a factual defect, the motion can be set aside only if the facial defect is “ ‘is apparent upon an inspection of the judgment-roll.’ ” (Dill v. Berquist Construction Co. (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 1426, 1441.) In contrast, motions to set aside default judgments under section 473.5 go beyond the judgment roll. A motion under section 473.5, subdivision (b) “shall be accompanied by an affidavit showing under oath that the party’s lack of actual notice in time to defend the action was not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect.” “Upon a finding by the court that the motion was made within the period permitted . . . and that his or her lack of actual notice in time to defend the action was not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect, it may set aside the default or default judgment on whatever terms as may be just and allow the party to defend the action.” (§ 473.5, subd. (c).)